Contact
dfr gmbh
Human Resources and Accounting Services

Hauptstrasse 29
82008 Unterhaching, Germany

Phone: +49 (0)89 611015-30
Fax: +49 (0)89 611015-59
Email: info@dfr.ag
Internet: www.dfr.ag
Outsourcing von Personalwesen und Rechnungswesen

Data Privacy Policy

1. Data privacy at a glance

General information

The following information provides a straightforward overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. By ‘personal data’ we mean any data which can identify you as person. You can obtain more detailed information about this topic by referring to subsequent sections of this Data Privacy Policy.

Data recording on our website

Who is responsible for recording data on this website?

Data processing on this website is undertaken by the website operator, whose contact details can be found in the LEGAL NOTICE on this website.

How do we record your data?

Firstly, your data is gathered as a result of you providing us with it: for example, you might have done this by submitting it within a contact form.

Our IT systems automatically record other data when you visit our website; this mainly involves technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system, or time when the page was accessed). This data is automatically recorded as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is gathered in order to ensure that the website is provided without any errors. Other data can be used to analyse your usage behaviour.

What are your rights with regard to your data?

You have the right at any time to obtain – free of charge – information about the origin, recipient, and purpose of your personal data which has been stored. Furthermore, you are entitled to demand that this data should be corrected, blocked or deleted. If you have any questions about this or other issues relating to the topic of data privacy, you can contact us at any time via the address given in the LEGAL NOTICE. Furthermore, you have the right to complain to the relevant supervisory body.

Analytical tools and tools of third party providers

Your surfing behaviour can be evaluated for statistical purposes when you visit our website; this is mainly accomplished via cookies and so-called analysis programmes. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is usually anonymous, and cannot be linked to you as a person. You can withdraw your consent to this analysis or prevent it by not using specific tools. You can find more detailed information about this in subsequent sections of this Data Privacy Policy.

You can withdraw your consent to this analysis; we will tell you what your options are in this Data Privacy Policy

2. General and obligatory information

Data privacy

The publisher of these webpages takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat it in confidence and in accordance with the statutory data privacy provisions as well as this Data Privacy Policy.

A variety of personal data is gathered when you visit this website. By ‘personal data’ we mean any data that can identify you as person. Our Data Privacy Policy explains which data we collect and what we use it for; it also explains how and for what purpose(s) this happens.

We should point out that any data transfer via the internet (e.g. when communicating by email) can be vulnerable to unauthorised access by third parties; there is no way that we can guarantee that your data will be protected in such circumstances

Information about the person or body responsible (‘data controller’)

The person responsible for the processing of data on this website is:
Ms. Viola Kleeberger
dfr GmbH

Human Resources and Accounting Services

Hauptstrasse 29
82008 Unterhaching, Germany
Phone: 089 611015-30
Email: info(at)dfr.ag

The data controller is the natural or legal entity which solely or in conjunction with others decides about the purpose and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, email addresses, or similar).

Withdrawal of your consent to data processing

Many data processing procedures are only possible with your express consent; you can at any time withdraw consent that has already been granted. You can do this informally by simply emailing us. This does not affect the legality of any data processing that has occurred prior to this withdrawal of consent.

Your right to complain to the relevant supervisory body

If there are any infringements of data privacy legislation, the person affected (‘data subject’) is entitled to make a complaint to the relevant supervisory body, which in matters concerning data privacy legislation is the State Data Privacy Officer for the federal state in which our company is headquartered. You can find a list of Data Privacy Officers and their contact details by going to: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right of data transferability

You have the right to demand that any data we automatically process on the basis of your consent or in order to fulfil a contract should be handed over to you or a third party in a commonly available and machine-readable format. If you request that the data should be directly transferred to another responsible person, this can only happen insofar as it is technically feasible.

SSL and/or TLS encryption

For reasons of security and in order to protect the transfer of confidential content (such as orders or enquiries which you send to us as the website operator), this website uses SSL and/or TLS encryption. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line on the browser switches from “http://” to , and the ‘lock’ symbol appears in your browser line.

If SSL and/or TLS encryption is activated, this means that the data you send us cannot be read by any third party

Objection to advertising emails

We hereby object to the use of contact data that is provided within the context of our obligation to publish a LEGAL NOTICE in order to send us advertising and information materials that we have not expressly requested. The website operator expressly reserves the right to take legal action if promotional information is sent to them without it being requested, for example as a result of spam emails.

3. Data recording on our website

Cookies

Websites sometimes use so-called ‘cookies’ which cause no damage to your computer and don’t contain any viruses. The purpose of cookies is to make our offering more secure, user-friendly and effective. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer and stored by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called ‘session cookies’ which are automatically deleted once your visit has ended; other cookies remain on your end device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser when you next visit us.

You can set your browser in such a way that you’re informed about the placement of cookies and only allow them in individual cases; you can also exclude the acceptance of cookies in specific cases (or in general) and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close your browser; however, the deactivation of cookies may restrict the functionality of this website.

Cookies that are required to carry out electronic communication procedures or to provide certain functions you want (e.g. shopping basket function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1f General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies in order to ensure the technically error-free and optimised provision of his services. If other cookies (e.g. cookies to analyse your surfing behaviour) are stored, they are dealt with separately in this Data Privacy Policy.

Server log files

The website provider automatically gathers and stores information in so-called ‘server log files’, and this information is automatically transferred to us by your browser. It includes:

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Hostname of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data is not merged with any other sources of data.

The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para. 1f GDPR, which permits the processing of data in order to fulfil a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Contact form

If you send us a query/request via the contact form, your information from the contact form (including the contact data you provide there) is stored by us for the purpose of processing your enquiry and in case you have any follow-up questions. We don’t pass on this data without your consent.

The data provided in the contact form is only processed with your consent (Art. 6 para. 1a GDPR); you can withdraw this consent at any time, simply by sending us an informal email. This does not affect the legality of any data processing that has occurred prior to this withdrawal of consent.

The data you provide us with in the contact form remains with us until you ask us to delete it, withdraw your consent for it to be stored, or the purpose for which the data was stored no longer applies (e.g. once your enquiry has been definitively processed). This does not affect compulsory legal provisions, especially mandatory storage periods.

4. Analytical tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses functions provided by the web analysis service known as Google Analytics, whose address is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses cookies, i.e. text files stored on your computer which make it possible to analyse your website usage. The information that is thereby generated is normally transferred to a Google server in the USA, where it is stored.

The legal basis for storing Google Analytics cookies is Art. 6 para. 1f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing your usage behaviour in order to optimise his web offering as well as his advertising.

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. This means that Google abbreviates your IP address within the Member States of the European Union or in other countries that are signatories to the Treaty on the European Economic Area prior to transferring it to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and then abbreviated there. Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity, and provide other services relating to website and internet usage for the benefit of the website operator. The IP address that has been transferred from your browser within the context of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other Google data.

Browser plug-in

You can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser software; however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the recording and transferring to Google of the data which has been produced by Google Analytics cookies and which refers to your website usage (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in that Google has provided under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Objection to data recording

You can prevent Google Analytics from recording your data by if you click on the following link. It installs an opt-out cookie which prevents the recording of your data whenever you visit this website in the future: deactivate Google Analytics.

You can find more information about how Google Analytics deals with your user data by going to Google’s Data Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Order data processing

We have contracted with Google to process our order data, and fully implement the strict provisions of the German Data Privacy Authorities with regard to using Google Analytics.

Demographic characteristics (Google Analytics)

This website uses the ‘demographic characteristics’ function that is part of Google Analytics. It can create reports which contain statements about the age, gender and interests of website visitors. This data originates from interest-related advertising by Google as well as visitor data from third party providers, but it cannot be assigned to any specific individual. You can deactivate this function at any time via the advertising settings in your Google account, or generally forbid the recording of your data by Google Analytics as set out in the section entitled ‘Objection to data recording’.

Google AdSense

This website uses Google AdSense, a service that incorporates advertisements and is provided by Google Inc. (‘Google’), whose address is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google AdSense uses cookies, i.e. text files that are stored on your computer and allow one to analyse how the website is used. Google AdSense also uses so-called ‘web beacons’ (invisible graphics) which enable one to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on these pages.

The information concerning usage of this website (including your IP address) that is created via cookies and web beacons and the delivery of advertising formats is transferred to a Google server in the USA, where it is stored. Google can pass this information to its contractual partners. However, Google won’t merge your IP address with other data it has stored.

The legal basis for storing AdSense cookies is Art. 6 para. 1f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise his web offering as well as his advertising.

You can prevent the installation of cookies via a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, we must point out that if you do so you might not be able to use all this website’s functions in their entirety. By using this website you agree that Google can process your personal data that it has gathered in the aforementioned manner and for the aforementioned purpose.

Google Analytics Remarketing

Our website uses the functions of Google Analytics Remarketing in conjunction with the cross-device functions of Google Ads and Google DoubleClick. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

This function enables one to link the advertising target groups created via Google Analytics Remarketing with the cross-device functions of Google Ads and Google DoubleClick. In this way it is possible to also display interest-related, personalised advertising messages which have been deemed appropriate for you (based on your earlier usage and surfing behaviour on an end device such as a mobile phone) on a different end device (e.g. tablet or PC).

If you have duly granted your consent, Google will consequently link your web and app browser history with your Google account. In this way it is possible to show the same personalised advertising messages on any end device on which you sign in with your Google account.

In order to support this function, Google Analytics records users’ Google-authenticated IDs which are temporarily combined with our Google Analytics data in order to define and create target groups for cross-device advertising.
You can permanently withdraw your consent to cross-device remarketing/targeting by deactivating personalised advertising in your Google account under this link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/.

The aggregation of the data that has been recorded within your Google account is based solely on the consent you have granted to Google and can also withdraw (Art. 6 para. 1a GDPR). In the case of data recording procedures that are not merged within your Google account (e.g. because you don’t have a Google account or you have objected to this data being merged), the legal basis for the recording of data is Art. 6 para. 1f GDPR. The legitimate interest is derived from the fact that the website operator has an interest in the anonymized analysis of website visitors for the purposes of advertising.

You can find further information together with the data privacy provisions in Google’s Data Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.

Google Ads and Google Conversion Tracking

This website uses Google Ads, which is an online advertising programme operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (‘Google’).

Within the context of Google Ads, we use so-called ‘conversion tracking’. If you click on an advertisement that has been placed by Google, this installs a cookie for conversion tracking. Cookies are small text files which the internet browser places on the user’s computer; they become invalid after 30 days and cannot identify users as individuals. If the user visits specific pages on this website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognise that the user has clicked on the advertisement and has been transferred to this page.

Each Google Ads advertiser receives a different cookie; the cookies cannot be tracked via the websites of Ads advertisers. The information that has been gathered with the help of the conversion cookie serves to create conversion statistics for Ads advertisers who have opted for conversion tracking. These advertisers thus discover the total number of users who have clicked on their advertisement and have been transferred to a page that is provided with a conversion tracking tag. However, they receive no information that could be used to identify individual users. If you don’t want to participate in tracking, you can object to its use by easily deactivating the Google Conversion Tracking cookie via the user settings in your internet browser. This means you won’t be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

The legal basis for the storage of conversion cookies is Art. 6 para. 1f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise his web offering as well as his advertising.
You can find more information about Google Ads and Google Conversion Tracking in Google’s Data Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

You can set your browser in such a way that you’re informed about the placement of cookies and only allow them in individual cases; you can also exclude the acceptance of cookies in specific cases (or in general) and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close your browser; however, the deactivation of cookies can restrict the functionality of this website.

Google reCAPTCHA

We use ‘Google reCAPTCHA’ (henceforth referred to as ‘reCAPTCHA’) on our website. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (‘Google’).

The purpose of reCAPTCHA is to verify whether data entered on our website (e.g. within a contact form) has been provided by a human being or an automated programme. In order to achieve this, reCAPTCHA analyses the website visitor’s behaviour with the aid of various characteristics. This analysis begins automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. In order to accomplish this analysis, reCAPTCHA assesses various pieces of information (e.g. IP address, the length of time the visitor spends on the website, or mouse clicks that the user has made). The data that’s recorded during this analysis is then passed to Google.
The reCAPTCHA analyses run completely in the background; website visitors aren’t told that an analysis is taking place.

The legal basis for processing this data is Art. 6 para. 1f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting his web offerings from improper automated surveillance and spam.

You can find further information about Google reCAPTCHA as well as Google’s Privacy Policy by going to the following links: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en and https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html.

5. Plug-ins and tools

Google web fonts

This website uses so-called ‘web fonts’ provided by Google in order to display fonts in a uniform manner. When you access a site/page, your browser loads the necessary web fonts into your browser cache in order to correctly display texts and fonts.

In order for this to happen, the browser you use has to establish contact with Google’s servers; this means that Google becomes aware that our website has been accessed via your IP address. We use Google web fonts in order to display our online offerings in a uniform and appealing way. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1f GDPR.

Your computer will use a standard font if your browser doesn’t support web fonts.
You can find further information about Google web fonts by going to https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and by inspecting Google’s Data Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

Via an application programming interface (API), this site uses the map service known as ‘Google Maps’. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

In order to utilise the functions of Google Maps, it’s necessary to store your IP address. This information is generally transferred to a Google server in the USA, where it is stored. The provider of this site cannot influence this data transfer.

Google Maps is used in order to display our online offerings in an appealing manner and make it easy to find the locations indicated on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1f GDPR.

You can find more information about how user data is dealt with by going to Google’s Data Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Created with the data privacy generator provided by eRecht24